The Supreme Court granted the application for leave to appeal to con
[…] Supreme Court Vacates Grant Order and Leaves Intact Court of Appeals Ruling on “Primary Purpose” / “Incidental Nature” Test Applied by Court of Appeals to Determine Priority of Insurers in a Motor Vehicle Accident Involving a Passenger Van

MCL 500.3114(2) of Michigan’s No-Fault Automobile Insurance Act establishes a priority of insurers of motor vehicles for certain types of vehicles.  The first sentence provides, simply, as follows:  “A person suffering accidental bodily injury while an operator or a passenger of a motor vehicle operated in the business of transporting passengers shall receive the personal protection insurance benefits to which the person is entitled from the insurer of the motor vehicle.”

I have written extensively on this issue in trial courts and appellate courts.